Menu
Hardworking websites, designed to deliver results.

Talk to us: 01603 858250
Cyber Essentials Certified Umbraco Certified Expert Partnership
Phone: 01603 858250 01603 858250
Quote We needed a fully featured professional website which had to be easy for us to update, 101 have delivered exactly that. End Quote Robert Savage - Corvus Air Cargo

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we process your personal information. This is the main privacy statement for 101Smart Ltd, however, some of our services may have additional privacy notices which will be provided to you when you engage or register for such a service. It is important for you to read this statement in full to understand how we use your data and your rights in relation to your data.


101Smart needs to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you:

  • To allow users to comment on this website     
  • To allow users to receive our email newsletter service                

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as it practicable.

For further information you can contact us as follows:

101Smart Ltd
Unit 15 Beech Avenue
Taverham
Norwich
Norfolk
NR8 6HW

Telephone: 01603 858250

Email: dpm@101ltd.com

Please review our Terms & Conditions of Service and the associated Data Processing Agreement, each contract will be amended for the specific data sharing and processing requirements with a tailored Annexe.

 

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

We will only collect personal information when we need it. The type of information we need from you will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it. 

We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website if you wish to send us a comment or ask for our email newsletter.

Sending us a comment:

  • we will need your name and email address.
  • we will use this information only if we need to reply to your comment.  

Receive our email newsletters:

  • we will need your name and email address.
  • we need your consent to be added to the newsletter mailing list. 
  • we will use this information to provide you with periodic email newsletters.  

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure.  For example, we have systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers, our relationships are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so or where we have received a clear verbal instruction from you (as a one-off circumstance). 

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example an email processing company distributing our newsletters. When sharing information we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

We only hold records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations, including resolving any follow up issues between us.

For our email marketing list, our systems automatically remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. In addition, users are always able to unsubscribe from the lists using the links provided in the email itself, unsubscribed users are deleted from immediately from our list.

Please contact us if you would like any more information.

To make this site simpler to use, we place small files on your computer, known as cookies, almost all websites do this. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not permit cookies that collect or transfer your detailed personal data to other websites for advertising or other purposes.


Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and ensure there is enough capacity and fast enough


We use Google Analytics to determine how many people use this site. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and how you utilise the website. We do not collect or store any directly Personally Identifiable Information (e.g. your name or address) which could be used to identify who you are. To find out more about how Google uses the information it stores in cookies please review their documentation.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _ga is used to distinguish users (anonymously) and expires after 2 years
  • _gid is used to distinguish users (anonymously) and expires after 24 hours
  • _gat is used to manage usage of the analytics functions and expires after 1 minute
  • _gac contains anonymous usage information and expires after 90 days


The following cookie may be used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid contains session related information for the user and  expires when the browser is closed


If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of the websites you visit. For further information visit: www.allaboutcookies.org